Privacy Policy Statement

Minda Incorporated (Minda) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and health information which is collected and stored by Minda.  This is undertaken in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as introduced by way of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).  Minda takes all reasonable steps to comply with the legislation and the NPPs to protect the privacy of any information Minda may hold.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement is to inform you and sets out details of our policy position and practices in relation to the way we collect and handle personal information which is consistent with the legislation, including:

  • Why We Collect Personal Information
  • What Types of Information do We Collect
  • How We Collect and Use Personal Information
  • Management of Personal Information relating to People We Support
  • Treatment As Confidential Information
  • Secondary Use of Information
  • Protection of Your Personal Information
  • Your Right to Access and Correct Information
  • Using Our Website / Contacting Us by Email
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Contact Details

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

Our mission is to maximise choice and inclusion for people with intellectual disability to achieve their aspirations by creating the environment for individuals to pursue opportunities to lead valued and meaningful lives in supportive communities.  To fulfil our mission, we need to collect certain personal information.  Some examples of why we need to collect personal information include:

  • To send information that has been requested by support our service users, clients and aged care residents
  • To offer and arrange the provision of a service in line with our mission
  • To manage employee, volunteers, and the services they provide
  • To provide services to students as a Registered Training Organisation
  • To seek additional support to help fund the services we provide for people we support.

Minda engages in fundraising activities and events and is a registered Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC) in support of the provision of services to people living with disability and in doing so abides with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the NPPs.  As part of our requirements Minda is a holder of a Section 6 & 7 Licence under the Collections for Charitable Purposes Act 1939. Minda is also a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association and agrees to abide by the ADMA Code of Practice. Fundraising programs which includes but is not limited to:

  • Direct Mail
  • Special Events
  • Bequests / Regular Giving
  • Community Support
  • Corporate Relationships

 

What Types of Information do We Collect

We may request a range of information to assist us to fulfil our mission.

Donor Information

When you make a donation to Minda, a receipt is provided. Your details are held securely and are only used for fundraising activities. We understand that there may be times when you are not in a position to make a gift. You can ask us not to contact you and we will respect your wish.

We may collect information for statistical purposes about services provided and demographic data (optional), so we can tailor the information we provide to our supporters.

We collect financial information (such as credit card information) in order to receive payment for donations.

We may provide statistical information to our sponsors without identifying any individuals.

We may collect information about potential supporters, sponsors or members from information that is publicly available to help us develop our donor, sponsorship and membership programs.

We are bound by taxation law to retain detailed financial records of donor activity for seven years including donor details and the level of their financial support. Donor details are held securely and are only used for intended fundraising activities.

We will ensure a donor is given prior knowledge and has gained approval before any recognition of their donation is made public.

Online facility for donations to Minda is secure and encrypted and data stored our computers is password protected.

We will not use or release donor information about individual visits to the website or information that the donor may provide electronically to any other organisation, person or group without the express consent of the donor.

  • A donor has the right to make a request of the organisation to access their personal information which is being held by the organisation. This request is to be made in writing and the information will be provided at no charge to the donor.
  • A donor has the right to make a request to make amendments to the donor’s records held by the organisation if these records are in the donor’s opinion incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all donor information. Personal information will not be revealed, sold, distributed, rented, licensed, shared or passed on to any third party unless consent (whether express or implied) has been granted by the stakeholder, or organisation, or Minda is required to do so by law.

Anonymity

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us as a donor, we will attempt to fulfil your request. However, it may not be practicable to assist you depending on your need. For example, if you wish to donate anonymously, we can use certain payment mechanisms to facilitate this such as a bank cheque.

 

Student Information

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

If your enrolment in a course is facilitated via a contract between your employer, or other organisation that is funding the cost of your course (the "course funder"), and you have consented to the training provider disclosing details of your course progress, results and other information to us for the purpose of transmission to the course funder, then on receipt of such information from the training provider we will disclose that information to your course funder.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Minda may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

 

Sensitive information

Business and personal information as part of its normal advocacy and representation, and business operations, including: name, position, organisation, ABN/ACN (where applicable) postal and business address, phone and fax numbers, email address. In some circumstances, for example, where an individual or business is purchasing a product from Minda paying a fee to Minda, credit card details or bank details may also be collected.

We do not collect any information about racial or ethnic origin, health, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless:

  • the individual has consented, (eg Police background checks on potential volunteers and staff who will be working with clients, or details required to provide effective service to clients), or
  • the collection is required by law, or
  • the collection is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as when individuals:

  • make an application to receive a service
  • receive a service or follow-up training
  • attend a fundraising event or activity
  • respond to our mailing program
  • respond to a telemarketing call
  • voluntarily provide us with personal information
  • make a donation to us
  • become staff members or volunteers of Minda
  • become a student of the South Australian Learning Centre (SALC)

 

Management of People We Support Personal Information

We recognise and respect each of the people we support right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life.  We ensure that all the people we support and their families enjoy:

  • freedom from intrusion and public attention
  • being treated with honour, respect and dignity thereby reflecting their culture, community and providing a positive influence for their self esteem
  • an assurance that written and spoken information is protected from access and use by unauthorised persons.

We collect information relating to the people we support including:

Personal information that is recorded information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.
Health information is information about a person’s physical or mental health, disabilities or health services received and other information collected in the course of providing services.

 

Treatment as Confidential Information

We treats personal information which we collect from individuals in the same way we treat our other confidential information and does not sell to anyone the information we collect.

We will not disclose to a third party the information we collect, except where it is necessary for consultants or contractors performing services for Minda. In such circumstances third parties must have given an appropriate confidentiality undertaking or · have a privacy policy which is similar that complies with the legislation.

We may provide statistical information on people we support to government departments without identifying any individuals.

We will not transfer personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the legislation.

We will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection. Some of these service providers may conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. Minda will conduct a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the legislation.

 

Secondary Use of Information

We may use or disclose personal information which we collect from you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") which is different from the primary purpose of collection, if it is permitted under the Privacy Legislation, only for example if:

  • the information is health information - for example, the use or disclosure is necessary for research or the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or safety
  • you would reasonably expect us to so use or disclose such information
  • you have given us specific consent to do so
  • we are required to do so by law
  • it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation of unlawful activity

 

Protection of Your Personal Information

We use a number of measures to protect individuals personal information from misuse, loss unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. This includes a network system firewall that is designed to protect information held within our computer network by preventing unauthorised access to our computer network. Our data management systems and procedures ensure that personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy.

 

Your Right to Access and Correct Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Individuals have the right to access the personal information we hold about them. If the information we hold is not accurate, complete and up to date, individuals can ask us to modify our records.

If you consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, and we refuse your request to modify our records, we will write to you stating clearly why we believe that the personal information we hold should not be amended.

You can make a request to access the information we keep about you by contacting the Privacy Officer relevant to the area identified under Contact Details below.
 

Our right to refuse

Access to information relating to the people we support may be refused in circumstances prescribed by applicable legislation including where a treating medical practitioner agrees that access would prejudice the individuals physical or mental health or put another person at harm.

If you are an individual we support and you believe information we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know and we will verify and where applicable correct the information.

 

Using Our Website / Contacting Us by Email

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided - for example seeking further information about our services or making a referral for yourself or another individual. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose your e-mail address without consent.

By using our web site, and voluntarily providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our web site contains links to other sites. Minda is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and their operators.

 

Contact Details

We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement periodically may be updated from time to time.

Minda welcomes your questions and comments on our Privacy Policy Statement.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy Statement, the practices of this site, to access or change your details, or to register an issue in relation to the way Minda Incorporated has dealt with your privacy, please contact our Executive Manager Strategic Marketing & Fundraising:

Mail: PO Box 5, Brighton SA 5048

Tel: 08 8422 6270

Fax: 08 8422 6330

Email: strategicmarketing@minda.asn.au

Strategic Marketing will direct your enquiry to the relevant area within Minda.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can then refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner (Commonwealth Government Office of the Privacy Commissioner) via telephone on 1300 363 992 or via the website www.privacy.gov.au

 

Changes to this Statement

Minda Incorporated will occasionally update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect feedback. Minda encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Minda are protecting your information.